The
Franchise Success
Formula

"Profitable Franchising Without The Pain"

Privacy policies

Effective Date: 1st November 2012

Who are we?

We are www.TheFranchiseSuccessFormula.com. We own and operate this site. Our

contact details are in the "contact us" section on our site. Please contact us if you have

any questions or feedback about this policy. We'd be delighted to help.

1.

1.1

2.

2.1

What's the point of this policy?

The idea is that we tell you how we deal with your "personal data". (This is the technical

term for information about any identified or identifiable living person). Please read on to

find out what kinds of personal data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we

disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.

2.2

Please don't use our site unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use

our site, we'll assume that you do accept it.

3.

3.1

Might the policy change?

It may well do and so you should check it whenever you visit our site. We'll assume you

agree to the revised policy if you use the site after the effective date shown at the top of

the policy.

4.

4.1

What personal or other data do we collect?

We collect and store the information which you give us via forms on our site - such as

your name, address, email address, phone number and so on - or when communicating

with us by email or in some other way.

4.2

We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us.

Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the

internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system

and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login

details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time),

cookie number, activity on our website including the pages you visited and searches you

made.

5.

5.1

What about cookies?

Like many websites we use cookies (or may do so in future). A cookie is a small amount

of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard

drive so that the site can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name

of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value,

usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies cannot read your hard drive.

5.2

Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until

you leave the site. We use session cookies to recognize you throughout each visit to your

site.

Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (though how long

will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). We may use persistent cookies to:

track your country to enable us to provide country-specific content, track the site from

5.3

which you entered our, avoid showing you the same ad repeatedly, to display ads or other

content tailored to your preferences.

Usually you can modify the settings of your browser to accept or reject all cookies or

be notified when a cookie is set. For further information on cookies and cookie settings,

including how to delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Our site's functionality may be limited if you

reject cookies.

6.

6.1

As do many other sites, we use third party advertisers and/or internet advertising

companies working for them to fill ad space on our site (or may do so in future). These

third parties may use cookies and other similar technologies (known as action tags,

single pixel gifs and web beacons) to assess information about your visits to this and

other sites. This is so they can track the effectiveness of their campaigns (including

whether these ads are clicked on or viewed by users and later purchases by such

users), avoid showing you the same ad repeatedly and display ads on this and other

sites tailored to your preferences. We don't have any access to or control over these

third party technologies and they aren't covered by this policy. If you would like more

information about these practices and to know your choices about not having this

information used by certain of these companies, please click here. Please contact the third parties directly for more

information about their privacy practices.

6.2

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google,

Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on

your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information

generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will

be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use

this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports

on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website

activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties

where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on

Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by

Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your

browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full

functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data

about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

7.

7.1

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to provide our services eg send service messages, process

payments and/or fulfil orders.

We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to

contact us via our site including verification of any claims you may make.

7.2

7.3

If you have agreed on our site, we may use your personal data to send you emails (or

other communications) with details of our or third party goods or services which may be

of interest to you including information about special offers or promotions.

7.4

We may use cookies, IP addresses or personal data to recognize you when you visit or

return to our site so we can show you ads or other content tailored to your preferences,

to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to

help us improve our site.

We retain personal data from closed accounts in order to comply with legal obligations,

enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes,

troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted

by law.

7.5

We may access, remove, alter or store or otherwise use any personal data if we think you

have or may have breached our terms and conditions or to enforce our rights or protect

the public or where if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

7.6

8.

8.1

How do we protect personal data?

Security is a high priority. We take appropriate precautions to protect personal data from

loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction using the same

safeguards as we use for our own proprietary information.

8.2

Don't forget that email and other electronic communications are not secure if they

haven't been encrypted. Your communications may pass through servers in a number of

countries before they reach us. So we don't accept responsibility for any unauthorised

access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we

be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may

misuse your personal data which they collect from the site.

9.

9.1

To whom do we disclose personal data?

Payment details including credit card numbers are supplied direct to our banking partner

mentioned on our site. We don't receive such information. To ensure your details are not

being used without consent, your personal data may be supplied to relevant third parties

including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, who may keep a record of that

information.

We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service

- for the purpose of their service only and in accordance with our instructions. Examples

include couriers (to enable delivery of goods), website hosts and businesses which assist

us in undertaking communications or monitoring our site.

9.2

9.3

If you have agreed on our site, we may provide your personal data to selected third

parties so that they can send you emails (or other communications) with details of goods

or services which may be of interest to you including information about special offers or

promotions.

We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:

a)

if we think you have or may have breached our terms and conditions or to

enforce our rights or protect the public or where we have reasonable grounds for

believing that a criminal act has been committed) or if we are required to do so

by law or appropriate authority; or

b)

in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a sale or merger

or business combination involving of all or the relevant part of our business.

9.4

9.5

We may share your information with any other companies within our group for the

purposes stated in this privacy policy.

9.6

We may store or transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area for the

purposes stated in this policy.

9.7

Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the

use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information

to third parties, whether they are other users of our site or other websites, different rules

may apply to their use or disclosure of your information.

10.

10.1

How can you access and rectify personal data?

You can access and rectify your personal data by contacting us by the means shown on

our website. We may charge an administration fee in line with data protection laws.

10.2

For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the website of the

UK Information Commissioner www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Online privacy policy by internet lawyers Adlex solicitors

Version 1

From the blog

The Multi Skilled Franchisor

It's not often you'll hear me saying that I have some sympathy for franchisors, but I do. The really good franchisor has to be multi skilled to build and run a successful franchise business.

Read Full Article

How Can You Spot a Good Franchisor?

As you can imagine, it's absolutely crucial that you can identify the great franchisors from the just good and even horrendously bad.

Read Full Article